EAST 15 ACTING SCHOOL

Fringe Festivals

East 15 performance

East 15 heads to the Fringe!

An amazing array of East 15 talent is preparing to debut work at this year's Camden and Edinburgh Fringe Festivals.

Edinburgh and Camden Film Festivals

A whopping 30+ shows from East 15 will be performed at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe, with a further 14+ forming part of the Camden Fringe line-up.

 Heading to the Fringe? Here’s our East 15 ‘What to Watch’ list*...

 *Compiled from information supplied by our current students, recent graduates and alumni, therefore not an exhaustive representation of all East 15 work on show at the 2019 Camden and Edinburgh Fringe Festivals. 

Edinburgh Festival Fringe

A Partnership

[Current Student & Recent Graduates]

Venue: Gilded Balloon’s Patter Hoose, The Nip (3 Chambers Street, EH1 1HT)

Dates: 31 July - 26 August (excl. 12th)

Time: 14:45 (1hr)

Theatre Company: Paper Mug Theatre

Writer: Rory Thomas-Howes (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Director: Josh Tucker (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Cast: Ben Hadfield (BA Acting) Josh Tucker, Rory Howes (both BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)Lighting & Sound: Katie Galbraith (BA Stage & Production Management)

Suitability: 14+

Read more & purchase tickets.  

Beyond: Sugar Mice

[Recent Graduate]

Venue: Paradise in Augustines - Venue number 152

Dates: 3 - 16 August

Time: 15:20 (50mins)

Theatre Company: 5aSideTheatre

Cast: Fay Lousie Barker (BA Acting & Stage Combat) and cast outside of East 15

Read more & purchase tickets. 

Bit of Sunshine

[Alumni]

Venue: Royal Terrace @ Greenside, Jade Studio

Dates: 19 - 23 August

Time: 21:55

Theatre Company: We Are Kilter

Writer: Nicole Zweiback (BA Acting)

Director: Katie Coull (BA Acting) and Ed Theakston (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Producer: Lola Claire (BA Acting (International))

Cast: Nicole Zweiback

Read more & purchase tickets.

Bullarena

[Recent Graduates & Alumni]

Venue: Greenside @ Nicholson Square (Emerald Theatre)

Dates: 12 - 17 August

Time: 21:00

Theatre Company: Rough Stock Productions

Writer: Devised by the Company

Director: Jack Jacobs (MA Acting)

Cast: Brandi McLaine (MFA Acting), Jacob Banser-Todd (MFA Acting), Holly Burgess-Smith (MA Acting), Joe Delacroix (MA Acting).

Read more & purchase tickets. 

Churn

[Alumnus]

Venue: Greenside @ Nicolson Square - Fern Studio

Dates: 7 - 10, 12 - 17, 19 - 24 August

Time: 14:00 (50mins)

Theatre Company: Whimsycube

Cast: Gavin Whitt (MA Acting)

Suitability: 14+

Read more & purchase tickets.

Civilisation

[Alumnus]

Venue: Underbelly

Dates: 16 - 25 August

Time: 18:25

Theatre Company: Antler

Director: Jaz Woodcock-Stewart (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Cast: Sophie Steer, Seda Yildiz, James Olivo, Alethia Antonia, Emily Thompson-Smith

Read more & purchase tickets. 

Coming Home With Me

[Alumna]

Venue: Sweet Novotel 1 – Venue 188 (80 Lauriston Place, Novotel, Novotel Edinburgh Centre Hotel, EH3 9DE)

Dates: 2 - 11 August

Time: 19:15

Theatre Company: Girl Code Theatre

Writer: Madeleine Ross (Verbatim)

Director: Madeleine Ross

Cast: Beth Hodd, Ellen Patterson, Eleanor Pead (MA Acting)

Read more & purchase tickets. 

FATTY FAT FAT

[Alumna]

Venue: The Attic, Pleasance Courtyard

Dates: 31 July - 26 August (excl. 13th)

Time: 15:15

Writer: Katie Greenall

Director: Maddy Moore

Cast: Katie Greenall (BA Acting & Community Theatre)

Read more & purchase tickets.

FOX

[Alumna]

Venue: Baby Grand, 33 Pleasance Courtyard

Dates: 31 July - 26 August (excl. 12th)

Time: 11:30 (1hr)

Writer: Katie Guicciardi

Director: Lisa Cagnacci

Cast: Katie Guicciardi (Postgraduate Diploma in Acting)

Read more & purchase tickets. 

Fulfilment

[Alumnus]

Venue: Belly Laugh, The Underbelly

Dates: 1 - 25 August (excl. 12th)

Time: 15:40 (1hr)

Theatre Company: SharkLegs

Created By: Kezia Cole & Richard Hay

Cast: Ronan Cullen (BA Physical Theatre), Claire Parry, Phoebe Hyder

Read more and purchase tickets. 

GEORGE

[Alumni]

Venue: Pleasance, JackDome

Dates: 31 July - 26 August (excl. 12th & 19th)

Time: 13:30

Theatre Company: Contingency Theatre

Devised by / Cast: Barbara Blanka (BA Acting), Max Percy (BA Acting), Igor Smith (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Read more & purchase tickets.

HoneyBEE

[Alumni]

Venue: Gilded Balloon, Rose Street

Dates: 29 July - 25 August (excl. 14th)

Time: 19:15 (1 hr)

Writer: Elle Dillon-Reams (BA Acting)

Director: Jess Tucker Boyd (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Cast: Elle Dillon-Reams

Read more & purchase tickets. 

I Lost My Virginity to Chopin's Nocturne in B-Flat Minor

[Current Student & Recent Graduates]

Venue: Pleasance Courtyard, Bunker Two (60 Pleasance, Edinburgh, EH8 9TJ)

Dates: 31 July - 26 August

Time: 15:00 (1hr)

Theatre Company: Paper Mug Theatre

Writer: Sebastian Gardner (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Director: Ami Okumura Jones (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Cast: Sebastian Gardner, Ami Okumura Jones, Lily Sinko (all BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Lighting & Sound: Katie Galbraith (BA Stage & Production Management)

Suitability: 14+

Read more and purchase tickets.

If Mouth Could Speak

[Recent Graduates]

Venue: ZOO Playground

Dates: 2 - 26 August

Time: 18:25

Theatre Company: Sense Assembly

Writer: Timotei Cobeanu (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Director: Michael Crean (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Cast: Timotei Cobeanu

Read more & purchase tickets.

M.E.H

[Alumni]

Venue: Underbelly Cowgate, Iron Belly

Dates: 1 - 25 August (excl. 12th)

Time: 12:10pm

Theatre Company: The Outbound Project (originally formed by BA Physical Theatre graduates at East 15)

Writer: Liberty Martin

Director: Chris Yarnell

Cast: Lucy Bishop (BA Physical Theatre), Dominique Dalton (Ba Physical Theatre), Mj Lee, Charlotte Driessler, Chloe Holliday (BA Physical Theatre)

Read more & purchase tickets.

Mojo

[Recent Graduates]

Venue: theSpace on North Bridge (Venue 36)

Dates: 12 – 17 & 19 - 24 August

Time: 22:10 (1hr 20mins)

Theatre Company: Grey Cardinal Studios

Writer: Jez Butterworth

Director: Ashley Mapley-Brittle (MFA Theatre Directing)

Cast: Evan Barker (BA Acting), Charles Hollingworth, Ceili Lang, Lewis Macey (Cert HE in Theatre Arts), Natalie Sproston (Cert HE in Theatre Arts), Ameleah Wilson (BA Acting)

Read more & purchase tickets.

Parakeet

[Alumna]

Venue: Roundabout at Summerhall

Dates: 7 - 12, 14 - 19, 21 - 25 August

Time: 17:05 (1hr)

Theatre Company: Boundless Theatre and Boom Shakalaka Productions

Writer: Brigitte Aphrodite (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Cast: Brigitte Aphrodite (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Suitability: 14+

Read more & purchase tickets.

Pits

[Recent Graduates]

Venue: Underbelly

Dates: 31 July - 26 August (excl. 12th)

Time: 22:00

Theatre Company: Meat Lab

Writer: Louise Barron (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Director: Ami Okumura Jones (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre) & Sebastian Gardner (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Cast: Harris Allen (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre), Louise Barron (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre), Julia Bird (BA Acting), Joshua Picton (BA Acting), Charlotte Rae (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Read more & purchase tickets.

Police Cops: Police Cops in Space

[Alumni]

Venue: Assembly George Square Studios - One

Dates: 7 - 8, 10 - 13, 15, 17 August

Time: 22:40 (1hr)

Theatre Company: CKP and InterTalent Group present ‘Police Cops’ - Nathan Parkinson, Tom Roe and Zachary Hunt (all BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre alumni)

Suitability: 12+

Read more & purchase tickets.

Police Cops: Badass Be Thy Name

[Alumni]

Venue: Assembly George Square Studios - One

Dates: 7 - 13, 15 - 20, 22 - 25 August

Time: 21:20 (1hr)

Theatre Company: CKP and InterTalent Group present ‘Police Cops’ - Nathan Parkinson, Tom Roe and Zachary Hunt (all BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre alumni)

Suitability: 12+

Read more & purchase tickets. 

Purple

[Recent Graduates]

Venue: C Aquila (Studio) - Venue 21

Dates: 1 - 10 August

Time: 19:40

Theatre Company: The Voice Matters

Writer: Ella Fidler Director: Ella Fidler & Aude Naudi Bonnemaison

Producer: Vaishnavi Mohan

Executive Producer: Alfred Mitchell

Cast: Amber Satchwell (BA World Performance)

Read more & purchase tickets.

Rocket Girl

[Alumni]

Venue: Underbelly Cowgate

Dates: 1 - 25 August (excl. 12th)

Time: 10:50 (50 mins)

Theatre Company: Ditto Theatre Company

Writer: Devised by the ensemble

Cast: Aaron Baker (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre), Polly Bycroft-Brown, Daisy Franks, Sophie Hatton, Rob Hinwood, Rhea Locker-Marsh (all BA Physical Theatre)

Read more & purchase tickets.

Stoned, Stupid, & Stuck (A Californian Fairytale)

[Alumni]

Venue: Greenside Infirmary Street, Olive Studio

Dates: 2 - 24 August (excl. 11th & 18th)

Time: 23:15

Theatre Company: Sweaty Palms Productions

Writer: Frankie Regalia ((MFA Theatre Directing)

Director: Frankie Regalia and Ryan Lester

Cast: Gearoid Kavanagh (MA Acting), Lauren Mackenzie-Stretch, Sean Martin (BA Acting), Helen Potter (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre), Frankie Regalia 

Read more & purchase tickets.

T.G.I.F

[Current Students & Recent Graduates]

Venue: theSpace @ Surgeons' Hall

Dates: 2 - 24 August (excl. 4th, 11th & 18th)

Time: 22:30

Theatre Company: Y-Axis Theatre

Writer: Miguel Angelo (BA Acting (International)) 

Director: Miguel Angelo 

Cast: Nia Vasileva (BA Acting (International)), George Lewthwaite (BA Acting), Ciaran Lawless (BA Acting), Emilie Finkielman (BA Acting (International)), Vincent Rosec (MFA Acting (International)), Lucrezia Galeone (BA Acting (International)), Rian Wunderlin (BA Acting (International))

Read more & purchase tickets. 

Tea with 'Mr Jenners' 

[Alumna]

Venue: Valvona & Crolla Foodhall at Jenners

Dates: 5 - 24 August

Time: 13:00 & 15:00

Writer: Mary Contini

Director: Mary Contini

Cast: Hannah Collins (MA Acting), Sandy Queenan, Finlay Watt

Read more & purchase tickets.

TERRAtory

[Current Students, Recent Graduates & Alumni]

Venue: Lime Studio, Greenside at Nicolson Square

Dates: 3 - 17 August (excl. 11th)

Time: 15:00

Theatre Company: Nicholson’s Upstage

Writer: Elissa Nicholson

Director: Steven Markusfeld

Associate Producer: Janet Jackson Tyler-Lummer

Creative Producer: Deborah Nicholson

Cast: Liam Ballantyne (BA Acting & Stage Combat), Macaulay Cooper, Tommy Papaioannou (MA Acting (International)), Kaus Sharma, Afolabi Sunmonu, Sophia Tosin-Talabi, Megan Walker (Cert HE in Theatre Arts), Laura Wilson (BA Acting & Community Theatre)

Read more & purchase tickets.

The Burning

[Alumna]

Venue: Pleasance Courtyard (Upstairs)

Dates: 30 July - 26 August

Time: 15:15

Theatre Company: Incognito Physical Theatre

Dramaturge: Zoe Guzy-Sprague 

Director: Roberta Zuric

Cast: Keturah Chambers, Jennie Eggleton, Kimberley Hallam (BA Physical Theatre), Phoebe Parker

Read more & purchase tickets.  

The Dimlight Hours

[Alumni]

Venue: Royal Society of Edinburgh

Dates: 18 - 21 August

Time: 17:00

Writer: Fiona Stafford

Director: Devised by the Cast

Cast: Edward Cherrie & Rachael Sparkes (both MA Acting)

Read more & purchase tickets.

The Good Scout

[Recent Graduate & Alumni]

Venue: The Space @ Surgeons Hall

Dates: 2 - 24 August

Time: 20:20

Theatre Company: Boys of the Empire Productions

Writer: Glenn Chandler

Director: Glenn Chandler

Cast: Lewis Allcock (BA Acting), Charlie Mackay (BA Acting & Stage Combat)

Read more & purchase tickets.  

The Unreturn of Lydia Osbourne

[Alumna]

Venue: Summerhall

Dates: 6 - 10 August

Time: 20:30

Writer: New writing/devised

Director: Gabriel Gawin

Cast: Rebecca Baker, Claire M. Dean, Liv Fowler, Kelley Goode, Emma Hodgkinson, Jenna Kaplan, Alvero Morato, Sandrine Pittaway, Eva Tritschler, Steffi Yasemin Renique, Alice Wolff-Whitehouse (BA World Performance)

Read more & book tickets.

Time Flies

[Alumni]

Venue: Underbelly, Clover - Bristo Square

Dates: 10 & 11 August

Time: 17:30

Theatre Company: Al Dente Theatre Company

Director / Writer / Cast: George Alfie Wing & Liam Cullen (both BA Physical Theatre)

Read more & purchase tickets.

Tokyo Rose

[Alumni]

Venue: Underbelly Cowgate, Iron Belly

Dates: 1 - 25 August (excl. 12th)

Time: 18:55

Theatre Company: Burnt Lemon Theatre

Writer: Cara Baldwin and Maryhee Yoon (BA Acting (International))

Composer: William Patrick Harrison (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Director: Hannah Benson

Producer: Tanya Agarwal

Lighting Designer: Holly Ellis

Set Designer: Luke W Robson

Costume Designer: Erin Guan

Cast: Maya Britto, Yuki Sutton, Lucy Park, Hannah Benson (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre), Cara Baldwin (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre)

Read more & purchase tickets.

Unfortunate: The Untold Story of Ursula the Sea Witch

[Alumni]

Venue: Underbelly

Dates: 31 July - 26 August (excl. 14th)

Time: 18:55

Theatre Company: Fat Rascal Theatre

Book/lyrics: Robyn Grant and Daniel Foxx

Music: Tim Gilvin

Associate Director: Siobhan Cannon-Brownlie

Cast: Robyn Grant (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre), Jamie Mawson (BA Acting), Allie Munro (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre), Steffan Rizzi, Katie Wells (MA Acting)

Read more & purchase tickets.

Vulvarine: A New Musical

[Alumni]

Venue: Gilded Balloon

Dates: 31 July - 26 August (excl. 14th)

Time: 22:30

Theatre Company: Fat Rascal Theatre

Book/lyrics: Robyn Grant and Daniel Foxx

Music: James Ringer-Beck

Associate Director: Siobhan Cannon-Brownlie

Cast: Robyn Grant (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre), Jamie Mawson (BA Acting), Allie Munro (BA Acting & Contemporary Theatre), Steffan Rizzi, Katie Wells (MA Acting)

Read more & purchase tickets. 

The Camden Fringe

A Shoddy Detective and the Art of Deception

[Alumni]

Venue: The Lion and Unicorn Theatre

Dates: 15 - 18 August

Time: 20:30

Theatre Company: Shoddy Theatre

Writer: Self Devised by Shoddy Theatre

Director: Self Devised by Shoddy Theatre

Cast: Mitch Donaldson, Zach Devereux, Megan Froud, Oliver Mulvey, Josh Thompson, Lucy Wordsworth (All BA Acting & Stage Combat)

Read more & purchase tickets.

Belamour

[Recent Graduate]

Venue: Etcetera Theatre

Dates: 19 - 25 August

Time: 12:30pm

Theatre Company: Y-Axis Theatre

Writer: Ewens Abid (BA Acting (International)) 

Director: Zois Pigadas (Head of BA Acting (International))   

Cast: Ewens Abid

Read more & purchase tickets.

Come Fly with Fred

[Alumna]

Venue: Camden People’s Theatre

Dates: 1 August (one night only!)

Time: 21:00

Theatre Company: Away with the Clowns

Director: Conor Kennedy & Lauren Maxwell (BA World Performance)

Cast: Lucas Bailey

Read more & purchase tickets.

Down There; In the mind of the Conscious

[Recent Graduate & Alumni]

Venue: The Lion and Unicorn Theatre

Dates: 8 & 9 August

Time: 20:30

Theatre Company: HiddenViewz Productions

Writer: BantuScribe

Director: Andrea Lungay (BA World Performance)

Cast: Clint Mwaka (BA Acting & Community Theatre), Rhyanna Alexander Davis (BA World Performance) and cast outside of East 15

Read more & purchase tickets.

Extreme Improv

[Alumnus]

Venue: Camden Comedy Club

Dates: 24, 29, 30 & 31 July, 12 & 13 of August

Time: 20:00

Theatre Company: Sparky Buddy Productions

Director: David Pustansky

Cast: Adam Hughes (BA World Performance)

Read more & purchase tickets.

G(L)ORY

[Recent Graduates]

Venue: Hen and Chickens Theatre

Dates: 11 - 13 August

Time: 21:00

Theatre Company: Ocular Seven Productions

Writer/Director: Devised by the Company

Cast: Eleanor Bloomfield, James Drake, Ashley Hodgson, Chelsea Leggatt, Lydia Mark, Ashleigh Robson, Lizzie Sharpe (all MA Acting)

Read more & purchase tickets.

Here & There

[Recent Graduate]

Venue: Etcetera Theatre Camden

Dates: 15 - 17 August

Time: 12:30pm

Writer: Zailyn Cuevas (MFA Acting) and Amanda Vilanova

Director: EJ Soto

Cast: Zailyn Cuevas & Amanda Vilanova

Read more & purchase tickets.

In Limbo

[Recent Graduates]

Venue: The Tristan Bates Theatre

Dates: 31 July- 3 August

Time: 21:15 (with a Saturday matinee at 16:00 following by a post-show Q&A with Samaritans)

Theatre Company: SevenArc Productions

Writer: Devised by the Company

Director: Georgie Staight

Cast: Shaun Amos, Catherine Boyle, Beatrice Hyde, Anna MacArthur (All MA Acting)

Read more & purchase tickets.

Theatre of Life's Riddikulusness

[Alumna]

Venue: London Irish Centre, Camden

Dates: 9 - 12 August

Time: Friday - Sunday @ 17:45 & Monday @ 20:45

Theatre Company: Invisible Until Possible

Writer: Isobel Pilkington & Ally Brett

Director: Marta Carvalho

Cast: Ally Brett & Isobel Pilkington (MA Acting)

Read more & purchase tickets. 

Love Is...

[Recent Graduates]

Venue: London Irish Centre

Dates: 9 & 10 August

Time: 21:30

Theatre Company: Spitball Theatre Company

Writer / Director: The Company

Cast: Em Thane, Eliza Belward, Elise Williams (all MA Acting)

Read more & purchase tickets.  

Match Day

[Alumni]

Venue: Hen and Chickens Theatre

Dates: 17 & 20 August

Time: 17 & 18 @ 4:30pm and 19 & 20 @ 7:30pm

Theatre Company: Unscathed Theatre

Writer/Director: Unscathed Theatre Cast: Griffin James, Tom Roche (both MA Acting)

Read more & purchase tickets.  

Naked People Waking Up

[Recent Graduates]

Venue: Etcetera Theatre

Dates: 29 & 30 July

Time: 20:30

Theatre Company: Concept Theatre

Director: Olugbeminiyi Bammodu

Cast: Leon Bach, Cathy Parkin (BA Acting & Community Theatre), Matt Parker (BA Physical Theatre), Kyll Anthony Thomas (BA Physical Theatre)

Read more & purchase tickets.

Not the Girl Next Door

[Recent Graduate]

Venue: Aces and Eights Saloon Bar

Dates: 10 & 11 August

Time: 19:30

Writer: Phoebe Peel (BA World Performance) 

Director: Phoebe Peel

Cast: Phoebe Peel

Read more & purchase tickets.

The Ideal Woman

[Recent Graduates]

Venue: The Cockpit Theatre

Dates: 10 - 14 August

Time: 21:00

Theatre Company: Cognatus Theatre

Writer: Devised by the Company

Director: Devised by the Company

Cast: Vanessa Borrini, Vinna Law, Susanna Hyvärinen, Morgana Baldissera (All MA/MFA Acting (International))

Read more & purchase tickets.

VICE

[Current Students & Recent Graduates]

Venue: Etcetera Theatre

Dates: 31 July- 4 August

Time: 18:30

Theatre Company: Exeliksi

Writer: Matt Rolls (BA World Performance)

Director: Matt Rolls

Cast: Liam Arnold (BA World Performance), Georgia Hodgson (BA Physical Theatre), Clementina Allende Iriarte (BA World Performance), Dimitris Kafataris (BA Acting & stage Combat), Beth Siddall (BA Acting & Community Theatre)

Read more & purchase tickets.

East 15 Acting School
Our news

Catch up with the latest news from East 15 Acting School.

Read more